;

Privacy

This website is owned and operated by AUT University. In this policy, "us", "we" or "our" means AUT University.

This policy addresses the following:

We recommend that you read and understand the Privacy Policy and keep it for future reference.

1. Purpose

1.1 The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of Stroke Riskometer App (the “App”) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or transfer personal information except as set out in this policy.

2. Personal information

2.1 What is Personal Information?

  1. Personal information is defined under the Privacy Act 1993 to mean information about an identifiable individual; and includes information relating to a death that is maintained by the Registrar-General pursuant to the Births, Deaths, Marriages, and Relationships Registration Act 1995 , or any former Act (as defined by the Births, Deaths, Marriages, and Relationships Registration Act 1995).

3. Collection of your personal information

3.1 We will only collect personal information that is necessary for us to contact you, evaluate your stroke risk and for the purposes of the research study.

3.2 The type of information may include the following:

  1. Your full name (first and last) and e-mail address;
  2. Age;
  3. Sex;
  4. Ethnicity;
  5. Weight;
  6. Height;
  7. Smoking status;
  8. Alcohol use;
  9. Diet (servings of fruit and vegetable);
  10. Level of physical activity;
  11. History of significant mental/emotional stress
  12. Family history (parents) of stroke or heart attack;
  13. Systolic blood pressure;
  14. Use of BP medication;
  15. Presence of diabetes;
  16. History of heart or peripheral artery disease;
  17. History of left ventricular hypertrophy;
  18. History of atrial fibrillation;
  19. Presence of cognitive problem or dementia;
  20. Presence of poor memory;
  21. History of traumatic brain injury;
  22. History of stroke or transient ischaemic attack;
  23. Medical records (if requested);
  24. Alternative contact details (such as the e-mail address of a close family member); and
  25. Your opinions, statements and endorsements collected personally or via surveys and questionnaires.

3.3 As far as possible or unless provided otherwise under this privacy policy, we will collect your personal information directly from you. If we collect details about you from someone else, we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and the reason for it.

3.4 Depending upon the reason for requiring the information, some of the information we ask you to provide may be identified as mandatory or voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data or any other information we require in order for us to provide our services to you, we may be unable to provide or effectively provide our services to you.

4. Use and disclosure of your personal information

4.1 We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected or as consented as set out in the information sheet.

4.2 We may seek your additional consent to use or disclose your personal information to a principal investigator for the purposes of future research.

4.3 A report of the study may be submitted for publication, but individual participants will not be identifiable in such a report.

4.4 If you have received communications from us and you no longer wish to receive those sorts of communications, you should contact us via the details set out at the end of this document and we will ensure the relevant communication ceases. Any other use or disclosure we make of your personal information will only be as required by law or as permitted by the Privacy Act 1993 or by this privacy policy or otherwise with your consent.

5. Data quality and security

5.1 We have taken steps to help ensure your personal information is safe. You will appreciate, however, that we cannot guarantee the security of all transmissions or personal information, especially where the Internet is involved.

5.3 The data will be kept in a secure database and the communications between the Stroke Riskometer App and the data collection services will be encrypted.

5.4 The data collected as part of the study will be the responsibility of the principal investigator of the study in accordance with the requirements of the New Zealand Privacy Act (1993).

5.5 Notwithstanding the above, we will take reasonable steps to:

  1. Make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is the correct information as submitted by the user;
  2. Protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and
  3. Destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for its purpose of collection.

5.6 However, the accuracy of personal information depends largely on the information you provide to us, so we recommend that you:

  1. Let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  2. Keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information (such as your name or address).

6. Access to and correction of your personal information

6.1 You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which we possess, except in some exceptional circumstances provided by law. You are also entitled to edit and correct such information if the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

6.2 If you would like access to or correct any records of personal information we have about you, you are able to access and update that information (subject to the above) by contacting us via the details set out at the end of this document.

7. Consent

7.1 You are agreeing to the terms of this privacy principle by using the App or by accepting the terms and conditions of the RIBURST study (which refer to this privacy policy).

7.2 We reserve the right to modify the privacy policy as our business needs require. We will notify you of such changes (whether by direct communication or by posting a notice on the App), after which, your continued use of the App or your continued dealings with us shall be deemed to be your agreement to the modified terms. If you do not agree to our continued use of your personal information due to the changes in our privacy policy, please contact us.

8. Resolving Privacy Complaints

8.1 We have put in place an effective mechanism and procedure to resolve privacy complaints. We will ensure that all complaints are dealt with in a reasonably appropriate timeframe so that any decision (if any decision is required to be made) is made expeditiously and in a manner that does not compromise the integrity or quality of any such decision.

8.2 If you have any inquiries, concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected, used or disclosed and stored your personal information, you can tell us by contacting us.

8.3 In order to resolve a complaint, we:

  1. Will liaise with you to identify and define the nature and cause of the complaint;
  2. May request that you provide the details of the complaint in writing;
  3. Will keep you informed of the likely time within which we will respond to your complaint; and
  4. Will inform you of the legislative basis (if any) of our decision in resolving such complaint

8.4 We will keep a record of the complaint and any action taken in a privacy register.

8.5 Persons can refer their complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner if they are not satisfied with the result of their complaint.

Contact Details for Privacy Officer of AUT University
John Woods

jowoods@aut.ac.nz
Phone: +64 9 921 9689